The Banded Lapwing is a large plover with a broad black breast band and white throat. The upperparts are mainly grey-brown with white underparts. There is a black cap and broad white eye-stripe, with a yellow eye-ring and bill and a small red wattle over the bill. The legs are pinkish-grey. These lapwings have an upright stance and a slow walk, breaking into a faster trot when alarmed. They fly with quick, clipped wing-beats - giving them the name 'lapwing'. They prefer open, short grasslands such as heavily grazed paddocks, agricultural lands and saline area in dry and semi-arid region. They are nomadic, flying considerable distances at night to find suitable conditions of food and water. They chase insects and may eat seeds in dry times. They prefer areas with very short grass, to find insects, worms and spiders. They use foot-tapping to disturb insects from cover, running to catch anything that moves.
Banded Lapwings need rain before breeding. The nest is a scrape on the ground, lined with dry grass and even sheep droppings. The eggs and chicks are speckled and well-camouflaged. They freeze and keep quite still at sign of danger. The parents defend their nest and young with great courage and will fly at human intruders, often with a distraction display, pretending to drag a broken wing.
Their biggest predator at breeding time is the Red Fox and also seeding machines which can destroy nests, eggs and chicks.
Controlling foxes by regular culling with the several methods available will not only keep your lamb weaning numbers at a profitable high but may also ensure one more Banded Lapwing is saved from certain death to live and breed for another year!
Free fox baits are still available to Landholders who have a valid permit and wish to partake in this program funded by the Wheatbelt NRM Office in Northam. Fox traps are also available for hire.
Please contact Claudia Hadlow at the Landcare Office to secure your FREE FOX BAITS
Phone 0429612447 or 9863 4225 or email firstname.lastname@example.org